Kentucky Corn Winners

Kentucky State Champions, Non-Irrigated
Year Grower/Farm County Hybrid Yield, Bu/A
1981 Barton Brothers Fayette 213.17
1982 Marion Howard Taylor 249.51
1983 Ollis Popplewell Russell 186.60
1984 Steve Carraway Calloway 216.25
1985 Fall Creek Farms Wayne 224.31
1986 David Robinson Union 212.69
1987 Gary and Mike Smith Breckinridge 208.32
1988 Leon and Steven Terry Carlisle 200.05
1989 Eddie Voils Russell 216.59
1990 Steve Carraway Calloway 246.97
1991 James C. Bickett McLean 214.74
1992 Schwenke Brothers Boone 243.72
1993 James C. Bickett McLean Pioneer 3163 217.88
1994 Schwenke Brothers Boone 255.47
1995 Tom Howard McLean Pioneer 3163 220.18
1996 Sexton Brothers and Cooley Wayne 245.94
1997 David Weatherly Fulton 239.27
1998 David W. Hatton Bath 260.62
1999 Bickett Farms McLean 247.73
2000 David Peterson Marion 252.27
2001 David W. Hatton Bath Pioneer 33R77 294.18
2002 Peterson Dairy Farms Marion Pioneer 33P67 231.51
2003 Schwenke Brothers Boone Pioneer 31N27 296.94
2004 Schwenke Brothers Boone Pioneer 33M54 291.40
2005 Martin Farms Muhlenburg Pioneer 33P67 251.83
2006 Schwenke Brothers Boone Pioneer 31N28 274.04
2007 PPJ Thompson Farms Daviess DEKALB DKC63-46 297.09
2008 Joe Nichols / Seven Springs Farms Trigg Pioneer 31D61 290.30
2009 Marcus Huffman Logan DEKALB DKC63-42 295.56
2010 Schwenke Brothers Boone Pioneer 33D49 269.75
2011 John L. Wilson Graves Pioneer 33D49 266.45
2012 Paul Bickett / Bickett Farms McLean Pioneer P2088HR 288.79
2013 Greenwell Acres Union Channel 214-13VT2Pro 297.22
2014 Jim Bickett Union Pioneer P2089AM 310.91
2015 Ben Furnish/Furnwood Farms Harrison / Bourbon Channel 214-00 DGVT2 315.84
2016 Homestead Family Farms Green Croplan 6640 280.17
Kentucky State Champions, White Corn, Non-Irrigated
Year Grower/Farm County Hybrid Yield, Bu/A
2003 Joseph Sprague Union Pioneer 33T17 219.24
2004 Sprague Brothers Farm Union Pioneer 32T78 222.54
2005 Running T Farms Union Pioneer 32T78 210.85
2006 Cundiff Farms Trigg Pioneer 33V62 252.74
2007 Horn Family Grain Farms / Tim Horn Daviess Pioneer 33V62 252.29
2008 Running "T" Farms Union Pioneer 32B10 251.47
2009 Cundiff Farms Trigg Pioneer 32B10 268.94
2010 PPJ Thompson Farms Daviess Pioneer 33F12 248.88
2011 Chris Kummer Simpson Pioneer 32B11 237.77
2012 Byron Heppler / Heppler Farms McLean Pioneer 32B11 245.67
2013 Waller Brothers Union Pioneer P1431W 294.23
2014 Waller Brothers Union Pioneer P1431W 306.11
2015 Waller Brothers Union Pioneer P1431W 259.72
2016 PPJ Thompson Farms Daviess Pioneer P1477W 176.78
 Kentucky State Champions, Irrigated Corn
Year Grower/Farm County Hybrid Yield, bu/A
2001 Steve Hunt Christian Pioneer 33J57 237.62
2002 John Griffith Graves Great Lakes 6631BT 238.09
2003 Steve Hunt Christian Pioneer 32W86 266.27
2004 Steve Hunt Christian Pioneer 32W86 259.35
2005 Steve Hunt Christian Pioneer 32W86 222.25
2006 Steve Hunt Christian Pioneer 33P67 264.44
2007 John Griffith / Griffith Farms Graves Great Lakes 6321G3 262.07
2008 Armistead Farms Logan DEKALB DKC66-23 305.91
2009 Joel Armistead Logan DEKALB DKC63-14 284.50
2010 John Griffith Graves DEKALB DKC66-96 249.88
2011 Joel Armistead Logan DEKALB DKC64-69 264.11
2012 Walnut Grove Farms Logan P2088HR 312.53
2013 Schwenke Brothers Farm Boone Pioneer P2088AM 365.11
2014 Walnut Grove Farms - Don Halcomb Logan Pioneer P2089AM 347.47
2015 Walnut Grove Farms Logan Pioneer P2089AM 304.01
2016 Phillip Meredith, Meredith Farms Henderson AgrGold 6499 STXRIB 278.32

Kentucky Soybean Winners

Year Producer/Farm County Yield, bu/A
2007 Philip Baird Union 94.01
2008 Waller Brothers Union 88.02
2009 Peterson Farms Marion 90.32
2010 Todd Webb Warren 97.41
2011 Donnie Greenwell Union 85.26
2012 SB & J Fischer Farms Daviess 91.83
2013
2014
2015
2016

Kentucky Wheat State Champions, Highest Overall Yield

Year Producer/Farm County Yield, Bu/A Tillage Class*
1987 Johnny Dawson Logan 89.10
1988 Kamuf Brothers Daviess 122.05
1989 Johnny Dawson Logan 104.32
1990 J.C. Ellis, III Daviess 100.50
1991 Triple Oaks Farm Warren 83.10
1992 Larry Thompson Logan 100.64
1993 Miller Brothers Todd 108.39
1994 Don Halcomb Logan 119.58
1995 Jonathan Ayer McLean 102.14
1996 Whitlock Farms Logan 99.81
1997 James Robertson Todd 110.89 tillage
1998 Cundiff Farms Trigg 81.85 tillage
1999 Joe Neal Ballance Warren 116.40 tillage
2000 David Hatton Bath 120.94 no-tillage
2001 Keith Ayer McLean 121.27 tillage
2002 Gene & William Boswell Hancock 105.93 no-tillage
2003 Bruce Benson Webster 109.53 tillage
2004 Burton Farms Wayne 102.02 no-tillage
2005 Ronald & T.A. Stokes Christian 123.71 tillage
2006 Pat Clements Washington 108.36 no-tillage
2007 Sterett & Paul Miles Hopkins 98.90 tillage
2008 Elkin Farms Warren 130.61 no-tillage
2009 Peterson Farms Nelson 104.53 no-tillage
2010 Peterson Farms Nelson 104.19 no-tillage
2011 Double P Farms Todd 112.07 tillage
2012 Clark Farms Graves 115.41 tillage
2013 Jeff Coke Daviess 121.80 tillage
2014 Jeff Coke Daviess 120.26 tillage
2015 Keith Hendrickson Daviess 134.27 tillage
2016 Kyle Bugg Graves 123.01 tillage

*Tillage Classes (Divisions) did not occur until 1997. Division I is Tillage. Division II is No-Tillage.

 Top Yields for Tillage and No-Tillage Wheat

Top Yields
Year Tillage Yield, bu/A No-Tillage Yield, bu/A
1997 110.89 96.94
1998 81.85 80.96
1999 116.40 109.90
2000 117.51 120.94
2001 121.27 98.01
2002 92.26 105.93
2003 109.53 105.89
2004 98.54 102.02
2005 123.71 112.04
2006 108.36 119.71
2007 98.9 91.23
2008 124.56 130.61
2009 97.11 104.53
2010 100.92 104.13
2011 112.07 107.53
2012 115.41 108.51
2013 121.80 119.59
2014 120.26 115.98
2015 134.27 127.55
2016 123.01 115.94